by Dana Leonard
[…] Another possible defense is the intoxication defense pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12, a claimant is not entitled to compensation if the injury was proximately caused by: “(1) His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee; or (2) His being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the N.C. Gen. Stat. §90-86, et seq, where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner.” A positive drug test creates a rebuttable presumption of impairment, but defendants must still prove that the injury was proximately caused by the impairment.